QUESTION

Can a non US Citizen with a child born in the US and expired working visa marry a US Citizen?

Asked on Jun 26th, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
Can the non US citizen sign an apology letter to the government during the process of marriage? What can happen to the non US citizen if they can't get married here in the US? What will happen after they are married here in US?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Generally, a foreign national who entered the U.S. lawfully and with inspection (such as with a visa that authorized employment) can become married to a U.S. citizen, and then succeed in a marriage-based adjustment of status application process to become a Lawful Permanent Resident (to get a "Green Card"). This is true regardless of whether the foreign national spouse overstayed an original visa and even worked without authorization (no signed apology letter is needed). Of course, there are many other details too that determine eligibility. It would be wise for you and your fiance to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information, could advise about eligibilities, options and strategies to attain your goals, and who then could offer legal representation in the often complex application process.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2017 at 7:38 AM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
No need to sign any letter to marry in the US. Once you are married to a US citizen and if you entered the US legally, you can file immigration petition and your overstay of your visa is NOT an issue.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2017 at 7:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters