QUESTION

Can a non-immigrant mother get a green card or citizenship in order to look after her 4 year old autistic child?

Asked on Feb 16th, 2014 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
Also seeking sole custody and if denied citizenship want to take her son to her home country.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is difficult, but it can be done. How difficult and the odds of success depend on the circumstances of the case.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 4:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters