QUESTION

Can a non-US citizen be deported if he or she is married to a US citizen?

Asked on Jun 28th, 2017 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
Yes. Marriage to a US citizen may provide a legal path to permanent residence but if the alien is subject to various grounds of inadmissibilities he or she may still be deported.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2017 at 8:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters