QUESTION

Can a non-US citizen marry in the US, even with the tourist visa and apply for marriage visa later?

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
The intention is to get married, and process papers later after the wedding, visa is not expired, or not even close to expiration. We just want to get married before I leave the US and go back to my country of origin.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Bruce A. Coane
Each state has their own rules for marriage. There is definitely a trend, however, to require more documents in order to get married. You can normally Google the marriage requirements for your state.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2014 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Yes, you may get married.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2014 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Richard S. Kolomejec
Update Your Profile
It would be best to marry and process your papers in the US. Then it only takes 2 to 3 months from start to finish. If you leave, it will take about a year.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2014 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, a visitor to the US can get married to a citizen and submit the I-130 relative petition at a later time when it is more convenient for the parties. However, depending on the circumstances of the case, it may also be possible for the visitor to apply for adjustment of status on form I-485 while the visitor is still physically present in the country.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2014 at 1:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters