QUESTION

Can a non-us mother of a us citizen child, born in another country, eligible to immigrate in the us?

Asked on Oct 21st, 2014 on Immigration - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
My father is 77 years old and a US citizen, a woman from another country become pregnant by him. the child is automatically a US citizen, but because of my father's age, is incapable to take care of his child. the child has brothers and sisters but we are working and have our own life to deal with. Is there anyway to bring the mother in the US legally?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
Hello. If your father marries the mother, he can petition for her to come to the US as an immigrant. It will take about a year to process and come here. The mother cannot come because her child is a US citizen. The child can only petition the mother once it reaches 21 years of age. Thanks and let me know if there are any wedding plans.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2014 at 1:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters