QUESTION

Can a permanent resident sponsor someone to come to the United States if they are not married?

Asked on Jun 29th, 2011 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I am a Canadian citizen and a permanent resident of the U.S. I am in the process of getting divorced. I have a wonderful woman in my life now that lives in Canada. Can I keep my permanent resident staus and sponsor her to come here? Do we have to be married first?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving New York, NY
In order to sponsor an individual they have to be an immediate relative or eligible for fiancee status. Thus if you are married you may sponsor your wife, who as the spouse of a permanent resident would take 3 years to get to the U.S. For a fiancee visa, you must be a U.S. citizen.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2011 at 12:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters