QUESTION

Can a person be brought back to the US after being deported & what are the chances & options for it?

Asked on May 03rd, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My boyfriend was deported in 2009 and has been living in the Caribbean for four years already. He spent 3 months in ICE and was deported the day before his hearing. He is divorced and has a son with his ex-wife. His mother had his name changed when he was a child when she was trying to bring him to the US. What are his chances of being able to come back to the US before the 10 year ban is up? Also, what are his options to come back?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
If he was deported because of a criminal record, he may be barred from returning for life depending on the crime involved.  Why was he deported (what did his deportation paperwork say)?
Answered on May 03rd, 2013 at 12:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters