QUESTION

Can a person currently in the US on a B2 visa do adjustment of status to employment green card through an approved eb3 petition?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
The priority date is already current based on the latest visa bulletin.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
The person has to be in valid status at the time when USCIS adjudicates the adjustment of status. I cannot say for sure, but I think the person is better off applying for an immigrant visa overseas.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2014 at 9:17 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Law Office of Josue S. Villanueva
Update Your Profile
If in valid status or 245 (I), yes.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2014 at 7:42 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
If someone is here on an unexpired B-2 status and their EB priority date is current and they are otherwise eligible for adjustment, they can certainly file for adjustment.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2014 at 9:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters