QUESTION

Can a person from India who enters US on a tourist VISA go for a job interview?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2014 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
Can a person from India who enters the US on a tourist VISA go for a job interview while in the US? He would not start working with the tourist VISA, just go for an interview? If not, then what VISA would he need just for the interview?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
There is nothing in the law that precludes someone in the US on a tourist visa from taking a job interview. There is of course a prohibition against working in the country while in that status.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 10:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters