QUESTION

Can a person from the Phiippines come and visit America on her passport only or does she need a American visa also

Asked on Feb 28th, 2014 on Immigration - Utah
More details to this question:
I went to Manila on my passport only and now she says that see needs me to fill out a visa for her to come to America
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Philippine nationals do not have a visa waiver and so must apply for a nonimmigrant visa at the American consulate or embassy prior to coming to the States. There is no reciprocity between the two nations in this regard. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2014 at 5:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters