QUESTION

Can a person gain entry back to the USA without their green card?

Asked on Jun 06th, 2011 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
Can a person gain entry back to the USA without their green card? The person told her husband that she is pregnant for someone else the very next day she arrived in the USA. She left the USA a few months ago.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
Generally speaking, a permanent resident will need their "green card" and valid passport for re-entry to the U.S.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2011 at 9:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters