QUESTION

Can a person get deported by filing form I-130 while living in the US?

Asked on Jun 06th, 2011 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I am a U.S. citizen. I would like to help my sister who live in the U.S. already. If I file a form I-130, will she be at risk to get deported while she waits for a visa to be available.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration Attorney serving Hollywood, FL
2 Awards
A person who is here illegally is always at risk of being deported. Just by just filing the petition won't get her in removal proceedings.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2011 at 8:57 AM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
The USCIS has never used the information disclosed on the form I-130 to institute removal proceedings. But, there is no protection from deportation with the filing. Most importantly, there is a backlog of about 11 years for the sibling visa category. You should consult with an experienced immigration attorney.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2011 at 4:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters