QUESTION

Can a person get their full rights of citizenship restored after being having been convicted of a felony over 20 years ago?

Asked on Sep 24th, 2016 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Assuming that it was a state felony and not a federal felony, the person would need a pardon from the governor of the state where he was convicted. It is a complicated and time-consuming procedure, but can be done.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2016 at 10:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters