QUESTION

Can a person in the uk with minor drug possession charge still be granted a visa to the us?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2014 on Immigration - Ohio
More details to this question:
A friend that lives in the UK has applied for a student visa to come to ohio & further his teaching certification. He was cited for possesion of a small amount of marajuana. Was not arrested & never served any time. The incident took place 12 years ago & has no other charges on record. Will this effect them from being approved for their visa?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration matters for employers, executives and professionals Attorney serving Beachwood, OH at The Law Offices of Brian J. Halliday, Inc.
Update Your Profile
A single instance of simple possession of less than 30 grams of marijuana is typically not a problem.  But it must be disclosed and completely documented on the visa application (Form DS-160).
Answered on Jul 31st, 2014 at 12:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters