QUESTION

Can a person obtain a green card with an old criminal record?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2016 on Immigration - Oregon
More details to this question:
I was wondering if a someone wanting to immigrate here could obtain a green card for an old crime committed 20+ years ago that happened in the US (was here illegally, related to drugs) and then deported. They were told then that they could never obtain a green card to come back but they have been clean and straight since then and they have legal family in the US (does that have any impact?). I was just wondering if they might have a chance?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving El Paso, TX at Zermeño Law
Update Your Profile
Hello. It depends on the drug conviction and the section of law he was deported under. they can send me his criminal record and order of deportation and I will be able to determine if he is able to return to the U.S. He can fax or email me at 915-219-4070/sjzermeno@zermenolaw.com My firm has clients throughout the United States.  I would be happy to assist him with his immigration matter. Please call for a free initial consultation, we offer payment plans. 915-219-4070 Samuel J. Zermeno, Esq.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2016 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters