QUESTION

Can a person on disability file and petition for a Mexican citizen if we were married in Mexico?

Asked on May 06th, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I married a Mexican citizen in Mexico. I am a US citizen and am wanting to petition for her. I am disabled, and make very little. I don’t think my annual income will show that I can financially support my wife. Although, my grandmother does and she said she would vouch for us and show that she will be financially supported until my wife is on her feet and she can support herself. Is this possible? Does it even matter what my income is if she has everything she needs? I have gotten the marriage license translated in my county. I’m assuming if its valid in Mexico that the license will be valid in the US as well. Can I petition for her? What is the price to file the form or can you tell me what steps we need to take, and a ballpark figure cost of the petition process?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Generally, whether a U.S. citizen may be disabled will have no bearing on eligibility to sponsor a spouse to attain immigration benefits. If the U.S. citizen does not have sufficient documentable income to support a spouse as specified in the regulations (based upon such things as family size), then it will be necessary to have a joint sponsor for the immigration petition. Generally a joint sponsor may be any U.S. citizen or Permanent Resident who has sufficient documentable income and who is willing to assume the responsibilities contemplated in the Affidavit of Support form that must be used in the application process. Of course, there are many other details that determine immigration eligibility. It would be wise for you and your spouse to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information, could advise about eligibilities, options and strategies to attain your goals, and who then could offer legal representation in the often complex application process.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2017 at 11:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters