QUESTION

Can a person remain in the usa on a tourist visa and can a person work while here in the state

Asked on Oct 25th, 2016 on Immigration - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Continue, with out having to go back to their country, this country is the philipines, need to know if there's a legal way around it all. Thanks. Harry!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You may remain in the U.S. for as long as you are authorized. Yourcsuthorized stay is indicated in your Form I-94. You cannot work while in a tourist visa. You would need to change your status to one that allows for employment authorization. It is not clear from the information provided if this is a viable option for you. I encourage you to consult an attorney. 
Answered on Nov 04th, 2016 at 4:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters