QUESTION
Can a person stay beyond the I 94 exit date if the person biometrics has been done under I 539?
Asked on Mar 05th, 2020 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
My wife I 94 is expiring on 3/15/20. We applied for extension under I 539 and her biometrics were done on 3/5/20. Can she stay beyond her I 94 expiry date, if she does not get any notice or confirmation from USCIS office before her I 94 expiry date of 3/15/20.
1 ANSWER
Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
Partner at
Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Attorneys at Law
3 Awards
The immigration laws allow an applicant who has filed an I-539 to remain in the US past the expiration date of the I-94 as long as the application is pending with U.S.C.I.S. If the petition is approved, all of the time spent in adjudicating the application is legal. If disapproved, the applicant is out of/status as of the date of I-94 expiration – however, days of unlawful presence for purposes of the 3 and 10 year bars only begin to be counted as of the date of denial – that would be day1. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2020 at 1:45 PM