QUESTION

can a person sue the U.S. embassy in kingston for inappropropriate behavior?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2012 on Immigration - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
An embassy employee took the letter to my fiance informing her of her interview date and was upset after she wouldn't with him andheld the letter for 2weeks,she almost missed her interview date and never recieved the actual letter mailed by the embassy, only after he admitted having it he made arrangements to get her a copy ...she had to make arrangements without the appropriate documents or proper notice and it cost her the visa
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
No.  Diplomatic immunity would protect the person from any action in the local country.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters