QUESTION

can a person that have a permanente green card become a citizen with a domestic violent injuction?

Asked on Feb 10th, 2016 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving El Paso, TX at Zermeño Law
Update Your Profile
Hello. A conviction for domestic violence can be considered a crime of violence and therefore make a noncitizen removable from the United States. If you only have an injuction or temporary protective order pending without a conviction then as a lawful permanent resident you would not be subject to removal. Have your criminal attorney do the best s/he can to ensure you don't receive a conviction that rises to a crime of violence. For additional information specifically pertaining to your case please contact me for a free consultation.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2016 at 11:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters