QUESTION

can a person who has an ins b overidehave that taken care of before he is paroled

Asked on Jan 27th, 2013 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
he is a resident alien and is in jail for a drug charge but wants to take care of his ins hold before he goes before the parole board. can this be done or does he have to wait til he sees parole
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
The hold will remain until the person is released from confinement.  Of course, at that point the immigration service will detain the person pending removal.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2013 at 9:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters