QUESTION

Can a person who was convicted of aggravated criminal sexual abuse and deported to Mexico come back to the United States?

Asked on Feb 06th, 2013 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Adebola O. Asekun
Conviction for aggravated criminal sex abuse is a very serious deportation ground. Although, not entirely impossible, the legal return to the United States of an alien so convicted is very difficult to achieve. There are several issues involved that can only be dealt with by an experienced immigration attorney with the active support of the qualifying US citizen family members of the deported alien who remain in the US. In addition, such attorney must have strong expertise in handling post-conviction relief work in criminal law. Both you and your US family members must consult such an attorney Also, apart from the obviously daunting legal issues involved in a case such as this, the attorney must be possessing of tremendous patience and resilience that will be crucial to handling such a case since it often goes of for many years. Again, while your possible return is not entirely out of the realm of possibility, it presents significant challenges. Meanwhile, I caution that you should not attempt to return to the US without DHS authorization. Severe penalties (including about 6 plus years of mandatory jail term) awaits aliens who illegally return to the US after deportation for aggravated felony
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 9:27 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. Depending on the exact crime he was convicted of, he may be inadmissible and barred from returning to the U.S. for life. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding his situation. Make sure that you bring full copies of his criminal history and convictions for review. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze his case and advise you of his options.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 2:29 AM

Report Abuse
Corporate and Business Law Attorney serving Ridgewood, NJ
Partner at NPZ Law Group
3 Awards
The question is very complicated and requires the Attorney to have a great deal of additional details to respond properly.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 2:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters