QUESTION

Can a person who was deported from the USA make connected flight from New York to Malasia?

Asked on Jan 20th, 2014 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
A person who has been deported from the US is not allowed to return to the country for 10 years unless he or she receives advance permission to return from the US government. To make a connected flight from New York to Malaysia means that you would have to enter the country. You could possibly apply for a transit visa and request permission to enter the US just for that purpose. In order to consider your case, a consular officer would requests information regarding the nature and date of the offense, your possible re-formation, and the necessity for or urgency of your visit to the U. S. You will also likely required an approved I-212 application for advance permission to return.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Feb 14th, 2014 at 8:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters