QUESTION

Can a person with a past criminal record sponsor his Filipino wife to come to the US?

Asked on May 16th, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
Sex offense, but not required to register, due to Supreme Court case law in effect at time of offense, 1976 to 1979. I am currently living in Philippines with Filipina wife.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Generally a U.S. citizen may sponsor his foreign national wife for immigration notwithstanding that the U.S. citizen spouse may have had a serious criminal conviction decades ago. Of course, there are many other details that determine eligibility. It would be wise for you and your wife to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information, could advise about eligibilities, options and strategies to attain your goals, and who then could offer legal representation in the often complex application process.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2017 at 8:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters