QUESTION

Can a person with a withholding of removal buy a house?

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2016 on Immigration - South Carolina
More details to this question:
Can people with such status get loans from banks to help buy a house?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Banks are private institutions and what they do with regard to their rules of lending is generally up to them. Withholding of removal allows an individual to remain in the US as long as there is continued fear of persecution from the home country. As there is likely to be a long period of time during which individuals can stay in the US with work authorization, the choice of whether to take the risk of lending to such individuals is up to the institutions. There is no law of which I am aware precluding them from lending to such people.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Sep 18th, 2016 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse
You would need to contact bank directly. Whether you can obtain a home loan is not a matter of immigration law but rather banking law and policy. 
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2016 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters