QUESTION

Can a person with an expired visa but has a driver’s license travel domestically?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My friend is trying to fly, domestically, within the US. His tourist visa expired recently but has applied for his green card to stay as a permanent resident. They sent him a work permit which doesn't expire until March 2015. With this, he was able to get a US driver's license. The lawyer he contacted regarding the issue seems to not be so helpful. He told my friend that maybe something will happen or maybe not. So I wanted to see if I could get any second opinions. Travel visa expired, applied for green card and state department sent him work visa that expires March 2015. He has a US issued driver's license.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce A. Coane
While anything can happen at the airport, the normal TSA procedures for domestic flights is to check the boarding pass and an unexpired state driver's license. If the person has that, there's normally no reason to request to look at any other documents. On the other hand, TSA are federal agents and they can choose to do whatever they like, within the law.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2014 at 10:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters