QUESTION

Can a person with daca work in the cannabis industry without it affecting if they want to get their citizenship later on?

Asked on Apr 20th, 2021 on Immigration - Colorado
More details to this question:
I want to work in the cannabis industry but I am a daca recipient
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Even though a state’s law may support the cannabis industry, that does not apply to the federal government, and persons without US citizenship should be wary about taking jobs in the industry or taking liberties with the marijuana laws that state laws allow. Under federal immigration law, only possession of 30 g or less of marijuana is forgivable. Violators face the possibility of removal from the United States. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on May 07th, 2021 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters