QUESTION

Can a potential green card holder apply for a name change in court before applying for the marriage petition?

Asked on Feb 07th, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
We didn't change her first name at time of marriage (mistake). At the time we got married, my wife didn't change her first name to her English name. We are now married and preparing the documents for our marriage petition. Before we apply for the marriage petition, can we apply for a name change petition given that she currently is not a resident or green card holder of the US? Just for convenience sake, since we are opening up joint accounts, credit cards and the English name is just more convenient.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Generally a petition for a name change may be pursued in a local court (in Georgia, that would be the Superior Court of the county where a person resides) to legally change a name before completion of a marriage-based application for adjustment of status. Another option, which avoids the costs and time involved with a court-order name change, may be to seek a legal name change within the adjustment of status application process itself. It would be wise for you and your wife to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant details, could advise you about eligibilities, options and strategies and could offer legal representation in the often complex application process.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2017 at 10:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters