QUESTION

can a regular green card holder apply for unemployment benefits? i am worrried about public charges if that can make problem later when apply for citi

Asked on Mar 29th, 2020 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
came with parents in 2001 with green card. i am still green card holder. recently laid off due to corona virus pandemic after working 10 years. can i apply for unemployment benefits? can public charges law make any problem for me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
  Yes, a green card holder can apply for unemployment benefits. You do not have to worry about the public charge situation since unemployment benefits are not regarded as a means tested benefits. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2020 at 11:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters