QUESTION

Can a Russia woman and her son get a visa for three years to come to the USA

Asked on Jan 20th, 2022 on Immigration - Utah
More details to this question:
I have a friend and her son wanting to get a visa and come to the USA to see if she like it. She ask me if I could help file the paper work
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
A Russian woman and her son can apply at the US consulate in Russia for tourist visas, and once issued, can travel to the United States to visit and to tour the country. These are usually given for a period of three months. In order to obtain the visas, the Russian woman would have to provide evidence of financial proof that she has enough money to cover both her and her child living expenses and travel expenses while in the United States for the duration of her visit. In order to qualify to get the visas, she would have to provide evidence that would convince the US consulate that she is motivated to return to Russia. This would usually be evidence of a job or evidence of property ownership.      
Answered on Jan 21st, 2022 at 5:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters