QUESTION

Can a school teacher apply for form 360 if they have a R1 visa?

Asked on Sep 11th, 2011 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
Can a christian school teacher who has had a R-1 visa apply for form 360? Would they be eligible? Also if you are allowed two years extension but you are only given 8 months, is it worth applying for another extension when that one is up?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
Yes. If it is a USCIS error that you were only given 8 months (what did the Petition request), then you should be able to get a corrected Approval Notice. If not USCIS error, then yes you can apply for an extension if eligible.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2011 at 2:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters