QUESTION

Can a sister who is a LPR petition a brother even if the brother is over the age of 40?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
Another question is, is there an age limit when it comes to amnesty for undocumented?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

There is no amnesty for undocumented. And a sister cannot petition for her brother until she becomes a citizen (and it has nothing to do with his age).
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 2:59 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina
Update Your Profile
One must be a US citizen in order to petition for a sibling. There is no amnesty at this time.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 7:17 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving Tupelo, MS
3 Awards
Only US citizens can file a petition for their brothers/sisters. There is no law or immigration reform giving amnesty to undocumented.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 4:55 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
No the Petitioner must be a U.S. citizen. The Beneficiary can be any age - married or not and derivatives would benefit as well.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 4:13 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Van Nuys, CA at Law Offices of Hussain & Gutierrez
Update Your Profile
You need to be a US citizen to petition for brother or a sister. There is no amnesty yet.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 3:59 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
No, she cannot.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 3:54 PM

Report Abuse
No, the sister must be a citizen and the law may be changing.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 3:49 PM

Report Abuse
No. Only U.S. citizens over the age of 20 can petition for sisters and brothers.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 3:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters