QUESTION
Can a submission of a I12 form (l1a visa) extend my stay?
Asked on Dec 04th, 2013 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
I came in the us and my passport states that i need to leave before the 8th of december. However i just submitted an I129 form for an L1A visa. My L1A is currently under review. I should get an answer back by the 18th of December. If you were in my shoes, would you still leave to your foreign country before the 8th of december, or would you stay until you get the answer back from the USCIS?
1 ANSWER
Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
Partner at
Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Attorneys at Law
3 Awards
If you already have a petition for L-1A with a concurrent request for change of status, you should remain in the country until you receive a decision from U.S.C.I.S. You are considered in a quasi legal status during the time that a timely filed application or petition is pending even after the time on your present status has expired.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2013 at 4:35 PM