QUESTION

can a traffic violation in which I was fined and I paid the fine. affect my naturalization application.

Asked on Mar 20th, 2019 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was speeding. it was a 62 on a 45 I paid my ticket on time and it was dismissed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
A traffic speeding violation for which the fine was paid would not have any effect upon a naturalization application.  There is no act of bad moral character here.  Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Apr 14th, 2019 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters