QUESTION

Can a US Citizen apply for extension of stay to a parent who overstayed I94 without knowledge?

Asked on Jul 24th, 2017 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
The stamp on the passport shows a different date for 6 months and I-94 has a different one for 3 months. The parent is still in US. They checked the I94 to apply for extension of stay and found out that they overstayed by 40 days. How can this be addressed as best as possible without causing any problems for further entry? Is an extension possible or a Green Card needs to be applied for?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
There is no really good way to address that: you will need to tell the truth: that you guys were confused about the correct date.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2017 at 5:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters