QUESTION

Can a US citizen collect social security disability and use this income to sponsor the entree of his Cuban born wife who still lives in Cuba?

Asked on Jul 20th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
Wouldn't this be a situation where the US government is helping to sponsor a Cuban alien to come into the country? The man is currently unemployed and he is applying for social security disability in New Jersey to show he has income to bring is Cuban wife to the US. He is not disabled but he is unemployed and he is using this strategy.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Immigration Attorney serving Houston, TX at Quan Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
He should consider a co-sponsor or use the value of his assets. Social Security disability usually is not enough. A co-sponsor can be any US citizen or Lawful Permanent Resident who can show the requisite amount of money on their last Federal Tax Return.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2014 at 4:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters