QUESTION

Can a US citizen father petition for his son who works as a diplomat in the US?

Asked on Mar 26th, 2011 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
The father is a US citizen and plan to request a green card for his son who is already in the US. This son works as a diplomat in the US for seven years.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Costa Mesa, CA
2 Awards
Yes he may petition his son and once the priority date is current, and if the son is still in valid status, the son can apply for adjustment of status in the U.S.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2011 at 11:07 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at The Law Office of Christine Troy
Update Your Profile
Interesting question. Yes. If the son is in A-1 status, he will need to give up the privileges associated with the A status. He does this by filing certain forms with the DOS when filing the green card application. To ensure that your son does meet all of the requirements, however, you do need to have his case completely vetted by a competent immigration attorney. Do not use my email as the basis for moving forward as A cases are unusual!
Answered on Mar 28th, 2011 at 11:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters