QUESTION

Can a US citizen file for a green card for his mother even if he owes the IRS?

Asked on May 14th, 2011 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
Can a US citizen file for a green card for his mother even if he owes the IRS?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Verdin Law
Update Your Profile
Yes. A US citizen can still petition for his mother even though money is owed to the IRS. Best of luck.
Answered on May 20th, 2011 at 8:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters