QUESTION

Can a US citizen like me petition for my father-in-law?

Asked on Mar 09th, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I'm a United States citizen. Can I fill out the petition to my father-in-law?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

NO, you cannot petition for a father-in-law. Your spouse can petition for her father once she is a US citizen.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 6:37 PM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
No, you cannot petition for your father in law. But if your wife is a US citizen she may file petition for her father. If your wife is presently a Legal resident alien, then, it is wise for her to file for US citizenship as soon as she is eligible to do so. Once she becomes a US citizen, she may then file petition for her father.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 1:41 PM

Report Abuse
No
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 2:32 PM

Report Abuse
No.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 2:32 PM

Report Abuse
You can petition for your father-in-law if he married your mother while you were still under 18 years of age. You have to be at least 21 years of age to petition for a parent.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 2:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters