QUESTION

Can a US citizen lose her citizenship if she lied about her marital status when entering US?

Asked on Feb 28th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
She was married to a green card holder but lied to the US embassy that she is single to get F1 visa about 18 years ago. She got married again here in the US to the same person and got her green card and eventually citizenship through her husband.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes. If a person received his or her naturalization through fraud, the government can take action to revoke the naturalization.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 8:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters