QUESTION

Can a US citizen marry an immigrant in another country and return to the US?

Asked on May 25th, 2011 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Can a US citizen marry an immigrant in another country and return to the US? If so what would be those steps?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Pooler, GA at Jarrett & Price, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. A US citizen can marry an immigrant outside the US, but if the immigrant does not have a visa to enter the US, the US citizen must file for a K-3 spousal visa. This will result in some separation between the spouses. There may be other options that may result in less time spent apart, but I would need more information about your case. Feel free to contact me if you have any other questions.
Answered on May 31st, 2011 at 10:20 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Verdin Law
Update Your Profile
You can either file for a K3 visa for your spouse, or consular process an immigrant visa. Either way, your spouse should be able to join you within a year. Best of luck.
Answered on May 27th, 2011 at 4:51 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Newark, NJ
2 Awards
Yes. You can marry someone anywhere. The U.S. will recognize the marriage if both parties were legally able to marry and did so through proper authorities. For your new spouse to return to the U.S. you must prove that it is a valid marriage and apply for an immigrant visa. These proofs can be very difficult and you should hire an attorney to guide you through the process and complete the paperwork. It may also be possible to obtain a fiance visa and have your spouse come here to be married.
Answered on May 27th, 2011 at 4:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters