QUESTION

Can a US citizen parent petition her/his child over 21 of age out of status?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2017 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Yes, but based on that petition their son or daughter will not be able to get a green card unless they qualify for an exception.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2017 at 5:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters