QUESTION

Can a U.S. citizen (SC) "get in trouble" for associating with illegal aliens on a personal or ministry basis?

Asked on May 22nd, 2013 on Immigration - South Carolina
More details to this question:
My wife and I are both natural-born U.S. citizens living in South Carolina (my wife was actually born in Argentina to U.S. parents living abroad and was issued a U.S. State Department birth certificate). We know and fellowship with several Hispanic families in our local area - several of whom are undocumented. Are there any legal ramifications on our part for knowingly associating with undocumented aliens if employment or concealment of their status are not involved?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
No.  There is no risk in affiliating with those who are not in compliance with US civil laws and regulations.  Indeed, that's what I do for a living!
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 11:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters