QUESTION

Can a US Citizen sponsor a parent who has overstayed on a visitor visa for more than 1 years?

Asked on Feb 07th, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
What are the complications?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
The short answer is "Yes", but they may need a waiver for hte overstay. I would suggest that you contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your parent's situation. (S)he would then be in a better position to analyze their problem, advise you of your options and, if possible, make sure that the necessary paperwork and documentation is properly presented so as not to delay the process. Good luck.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2017 at 8:48 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
In connection with an adjustment of status application process in the Immediate Relative visa category (such as an adult U.S. citizen petitioning for a parent who entered the U.S. lawfully and with inspection), the fact that the parent may have overstayed an initial visa will not stand in the way of eligibility. It would be wise for you and your parent to consult with an immigration attorney, who, after learning all of the relevant information about your family, could advise about eligibilities, options and strategies, and could offer legal representation in the often complex application process.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2017 at 10:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters