QUESTION

Can a US Citizen sponsor a parent who has overstayed on a visitor visa for more than 10 years and left the US?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2016 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
My parents lived in the US for 13 years and left the country to attend my brother's wedding. They have been living outside of the country for 3 years now, but would like to return (especially to spend time with the grandkids). Is there any way I can apply for them being a US citizen?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Your parents will need a waiver to return, as there is a 10 year bar due to unlawful presence. However, you should verify that as well as what you need to do with an Immigration attorney.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2016 at 12:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters