QUESTION

Can a US Citizen sponsor a parent who has overstayed on a visitor visa for more than 25 years?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2021 on Immigration - Utah
More details to this question:
Came to the US in 1993 (12years old) and over stayed. Now my oldest daughter is about to turn 21. What is the process for her to petition and how long does it take?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
A US Citizen may petition a parent who has overstayed on a visitor visa for more than 25 years and the petitioned parent may file a green card application with the petition. 
Answered on Apr 30th, 2021 at 9:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters