QUESTION

Can a US citizen who resides outside the US apply for a green card for their spouse?

Asked on Sep 24th, 2020 on Immigration - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
A friend of mine was born in the US but never lived there permanently. Now she wants to apply for a green card for her husband as they are planning to move to the US for good. Is this possible? What forms and requirements does she need to submit?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes that is possible and the US citizen can sponsor his spouse at the US consulate overseas, but a requirement To sponsor his spouse is that The sponsor has a US domicile, meaning that the permanent residence of the sponsoring spouse is in the United States, sometimes the government will allow the married couple to avoid that requirement if they can prove that they have taken significant steps to relocating back to the United States like for example hiring a moving company signing a lease buying property obtaining the US drivers license, etc. But I always advise people in that situation to have the US citizen spouse relocate back to the United States in advance of the foreign national getting the green card and coming over here.Furthermore, a case such as this should not be done by yourself, it really should be done with the aid and representation by an immigration attorney.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2020 at 11:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters