QUESTION

Can a US customs deny a person from seeing legal counsel?

Asked on Jun 30th, 2012 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
Can US Customs deny a person under questioning from meeting his/her legal counsel who is present at the scene?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 2:30 AM

Report Abuse
The most simple answer is no. You are entitled to legal representation. That said, what do you mean by "deny." Deny what? Deny admission into the United States? Your question is not clear and thus would urge you to consult with an immigration lawyer.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2012 at 8:26 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
If you are being held at a point of entry, such as an airport or port, Customs can and usually do prevent deny you from talking to legal counsel.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2012 at 8:13 AM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
An alien seeking admission has no legal rights to be represented by counsel. Legal representation right exits only after admission in any subsequent proceedings.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2012 at 7:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters