QUESTION

Can a US green card holder bring his wife to america within six months?

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2011 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I have recently heard that under a particular immigration rule an American green card can holder bring his wife to the United States within six months of legal marriage. As I am an American green card holder I got married after I got the immigrant visa to the US. I received the permanent resident's card later when I came to the US. I would like to know if there is any chance to bring my wife to America within six months and if there is any what are the legal procedures?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Verdin Law
Update Your Profile
You have to naturalize if you want to bring your wife within 6 months.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2011 at 11:47 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at The Law Office of Christine Troy
Update Your Profile
Processing times vary all the time, so once you start the immigrant visa process-which is three steps- then it may be possible. However currently, it is taking DHS about six months to complete the first step so I think adding a few months on to that is more realistic.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2011 at 11:44 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Offices of Nicklaus Misiti, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No they cannot it takes approximately 3 years. If you are a US citizen it may take approximately 6 months.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2011 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters