QUESTION

Can a US permanent resident sponsor his new spouse owing money to child support and probably having a warrant for it as well?

Asked on Dec 27th, 2020 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
He is not paying for child support cuz they are asking him for more money than he can pay. He couldn't fight in court cuz his financial situation is not the best and he can't afford a lawyer, so he has been accumulating that and he probably have a warrant for it by now. He is thinking to give papers to his actual wife, that is pregnant, so she can stay in the country. How can affect this situation the sponsorship process?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Your child support arrears may affect the case if you do not have the minimum income level that is required to financially sponsor your new spouse. If you fail to meet that minimum level you can solve that problem by getting a joint financial sposnor to help you. 
Answered on Dec 27th, 2020 at 9:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters